Employment & Worker Protection · Kansas
Kansas Minimum Wage
K.S.A. 44-1203 - enacted in Kansas.
- Enacted
- Status
- 2010
- Enacted
- 51
- States with employment & worker protection laws
- 17/100
- Kansas strictness
The bottom line
Kansas Minimum Wage is an enacted law in Kansas, part of a mature, broadly-adopted employment & worker protection landscape.
- Enacted
- effective 2010-01-01
- 51
- states have employment & worker protection laws
- 107/107
- employment & worker protection laws enacted nationally
- 17/100
- Kansas strictness score
Data compiled 2026-03-18 from the official Kansas legislative record linked below; laws can be amended or repealed after this date.
Regulatory Snapshot: Kansas Minimum Wage
Kansas Minimum Wage (K.S.A. 44-1203) is an enacted law in Kansas under the Employment & Worker Protection category. It was enacted on 2010-01-01 and becomes effective on 2010-01-01. Kansas currently reports 1 tracked regulations with 1 already in force, giving the state a regulatory strictness score of 17/100 relative to the national baseline. PlainRegWatch compiled this entry's data on 2026-03-18; consult the linked official source for the current, authoritative text.
Nationally, 107 employment & worker protection statutes have been enacted and 0 additional bills remain pending - 51 distinct jurisdictions have codified rules in this area so far. That places Kansas within a mature and broadly adopted employment & worker protection landscape where compliance programs typically hinge on definitions in K.S.A. 44-1203 itself.
Applicability under Kansas Minimum Wage: Employers not covered by FLSA in Kansas. Penalty exposure is documented as: Kansas Dept of Labor enforcement. Notable exemptions: Federal FLSA covers most Kansas employers..
Summary
Kansas minimum wage $7.25/hr equals federal. Rarely applicable as most employers are FLSA-covered.
Key Requirements
$7.25/hr. Tipped: $2.13/hr + tips to $7.25. Youth 14-17 (first 6 months): $4.25/hr.
Penalties
Kansas Dept of Labor enforcement.
Applicability
Employers not covered by FLSA in Kansas.
Exemptions
Federal FLSA covers most Kansas employers.
Official Source
https://www.dol.ks.gov/minimumwageHow Kansas compares on employment & worker protection
51 states regulate employment & worker protection - Kansas ranks #41 by overall regulatory strictness. Bar = state strictness score (0–100).
| # | State | Strictness |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | 100 |
| 2 | Colorado | 76 |
| 3 | Texas | 69 |
| 4 | Connecticut | 62 |
| 5 | Illinois | 62 |
| 6 | Minnesota | 62 |
| 7 | New York | 62 |
| 8 | Oregon | 62 |
| 9 | Washington | 62 |
| 10 | Delaware | 59 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which states have employment & worker protection regulations?
As of the last verification, 51 states have enacted employment & worker protection regulations, with 0 additional bills pending across other states. Kansas is among the states that has enacted such legislation. Browse all employment & worker protection regulations at plainregwatch.com for the complete state-by-state comparison.
When was Kansas Minimum Wage enacted?
Kansas Minimum Wage was enacted on 2010-01-01 and became effective on 2010-01-01. It was introduced as K.S.A. 44-1203.
What are the penalties for violating Kansas Minimum Wage?
Kansas Dept of Labor enforcement. Note that enforcement mechanisms and penalty structures may vary. Consult the official statute and qualified legal counsel for specific compliance requirements.
Does Kansas Minimum Wage apply to small businesses?
Employers not covered by FLSA in Kansas. Many state regulations include thresholds or exemptions for smaller organizations. Review the full applicability criteria and consult legal counsel to determine your obligations.
How does Kansas compare to other states on employment & worker protection?
Kansas has a regulatory strictness score of 17/100, based on 1 enacted regulation out of 1 tracked. Nationally, 51 states have enacted employment & worker protection laws. Visit our state comparison page for a full ranking.
Where can I read the full text of Kansas Minimum Wage?
The official text of Kansas Minimum Wage (K.S.A. 44-1203) is available from the Kansas legislature. PlainRegWatch links to the official source for every tracked regulation. We recommend reviewing the full statute alongside qualified legal counsel for compliance planning.
Regulation Guides
Plain-language guides to help you understand the broader regulatory landscape.
Explore Regulations
Disclaimer: This summary is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Regulation details may have changed since this data was compiled (2026-03-18). Always consult official sources and qualified legal counsel for compliance guidance.
The bottom line
This law is already in force - here's what matters for employment & worker protection compliance.
- Kansas Minimum Wage is enacted in Kansas, effective 2010-01-01. Official source
- 51 states now regulate employment & worker protection; Kansas ranks #41 by strictness - compare requirements before you operate across state lines. Compare states
- See every regulation Kansas tracks across all five policy areas. Kansas profile
Summaries are general information, not legal advice; always confirm against the official statute and qualified counsel.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Related
Verify with the official Kansas source →
Every figure on PlainRegWatch is rendered directly from state source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal and state source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.